Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement regulates the processing of personal data by EFFICADO BV, with registered office at 3360 Bierbeek, Wonewei 4, registered in the Business Registration Office and VAT register under het number 0534.541.660, e-mail: privacy@efficado.com, URL: joeribillast.com.

The Dutch version can be found below.

This privacy statement is drafted in the context of the General Data Protection Regulation of 24 May 2016 with regard to the protection of privacy in the processing of personal data and the Law of 30 July 2018 concerning the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, and explains which personal data we collect and how we use it. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully, as it contains essential information on how your personal data are processed and which cookies are used.

Unless otherwise stated, efficado is responsible for the processing of personal data that we collect and to which this Privacy Statement applies.

We do our outmost to respect your privacy and your rights to control your personal data.

  • Personal data

As data controller, we process data that you voluntarily provide us with in the event of a request for information, a request via the website or within the framework of a cooperation that we enter into and that is necessary for the execution of the agreement. In addition, we process, as a data processor, certain data for the purpose of informing the public.

More specifically, we can process the following personal data: name, e-mail address, address, telephone number, company details, account details, data of employees and information related to billing or payment data.

In addition, we also automatically collect data about the use, access or interaction with our websites through cookies and similar technologies, for example to monitor the functioning of the website, or in order to detect fraud and / or security breaches, by means of IP addresses and browser data.

Finally, we can receive information about you from other sources, including third parties, such as partners with whom we jointly provide services (for example Mighty Networks, Paypall en Thrivecard) or carry out marketing activities. We may also receive information about you from social media platforms such as LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook, for example when you communicate with us on those platforms. We protect information that we receive from third parties in the same way as described in this Privacy Statement.

  • Security and storage

We take the processing of your personal data very seriously and try to provide the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data and help prevent theft, misuse and unauthorized access, provision, modification and deletion of your information.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible safety risks and attacks. However, we cannot guarantee the security of data collected. In case of an infringement, we will deal with the issue quickly and thoroughly  and the parties involved will be informed. However, efficado cannot be held liable for any direct, indirect or consequential damage or loss of profits caused by the incorrect or unlawful use of the personal data by a third party.

Only you have access to your account data using your individual username and password. To protect the confidentiality of your personal data, you must keep your password confidential and not share it with third parties.

The collected personal data are stored and processed in Belgium, at our registered office, or with external service providers, who are also based in Belgium or Europe. The collected data are only transferred over a secure connection from the tool to the server.

Some data is stored and processed by external service providers (for example Mighty Networks) outside of the European Union. If the data is held by external service providers, with servers outside the European Union, the processing will take place in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

For more information thereupon, we refer to the privacy statement of Mighty Networks.

  • Access and transfer to third parties

In order to process your personal data, we grant access to our employees and agents. However, we guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against these employees and agents which are similar to this Privacy Statement.

The personal data you provide will not be sold to or shared with third parties, except to external suppliers who perform services such as subcontractors, website management and hosting, processing of billing or payment data, time registration, e-mail communication and the management of our business community.

However, we will only share your personal data when necessary, such as to complete a registration or provide services that you have authorized, and only with our clients or with agents acting on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. In that case, your personal data will be shared with these (sub)contractors, but only for the execution of services on behalf of efficado.

In addition, and only to the extent that this is required by law or strictly necessary for the performance of the services or for the protection of our rights, the rights of third parties or those of our users, we will provide your personal data to law enforcement agencies, research organizations, our affiliates or in court proceedings, including (judicial) reorganisation, bankruptcy or transfer. If necessary, we will always try to inform you in advance of a potential transfer, as for as possible.

Finally, efficado uses Google Tag Manager, which results in tags being placed on her website. These tags include Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google Analytics. By placing these tags, your personal data can be collected and transferred to these third parties. In accordance with Article 26 of the General Data Protection Regulation of 24 May 2016 with regard to the protection of privacy in the processing of personal data, efficado is, together with these third parties, data controller. For the rights and obligations of each data controller, we refer to the privacy statements of Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google Analytics.

  • Cookies

By using the website of efficado, cookies can be placed on the hard drive of your device, such as Google Analytics, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. However, these data are not linked to the user database and are automatically deleted after 7 days. For more information about the cookies used, we refer you to our disclaimer.

By ticking the checkbox in a bar at the bottom or top of the website, referring to this policy, you, as a visitor, give your active and informed consent to the use of these cookies.

  • Processing purposes

The personal data collected in our capacity as controller or processor are used to offer our services, manage and process your request or in the context of our contract and/or cooperation (invoicing, payment and time registration).

In addition, they are also used to guarantee you access to the websites and the business community, and to guarantee the correct functionality of the websites by (being able to) inform you about updates, product improvement, etc.

Finally, we want to offer the necessary security & safety and the data can also be used in the context of settling disputes. We can also use the information to inform and contact you for marketing and advertising purposes.

  • Legal grounds

The collected personal data are processed in our capacity as data processor or on the basis of Article 6.1.a (consent), Article 6.1.b (necessary for the execution of an agreement) and Article 6.1.f (legitimate interests) and the EU-V-US Privacy shield (in case of use of our business community). For example to register your application, to inform you with newsletters, to analyze / improve our services and the contents of our packages, and to inform you hereof, the management of our business community or administrative, fraud investigation or legal purposes.

This Privacy Statement and the double opt-in system that is used, ensure that you can give your consent freely, explicitly, unambiguously, actively and informed.

  • Data storage period

Depending on the processing purpose, the personal data processed in our capacity as controller will be stored for as long as necessary and at the latest 15 years, in order to be able, among other things, to comply with legal and accounting requirements. After this period, we will irrevocably erase the data.

The data processed for the purpose of direct marketing will be stored for a maximum of 48 months.

The data relating to our business community is stored for 1 year. They are irrevocably erased after this period, or from the moment the business community account is deleted.

  • Rights and complaints of the user

As a data subject, you are entitled at all times to control the personal data processed by us in our capacity as data controller and you can correct them (have them corrected) if they are incorrect or incomplete, have the data transferred, have their processing limited or have them removed.

We do not use data that has been processed exclusively in an automated manner (such as profiling).

Since the processing of the personal data also takes place on the basis of Article 6.1.a (consent), you always have the right to withdraw the consent given. Keep in mind, however, that you will no longer receive relevant information if you do not give consent to process certain personal data.

You can exercise the aforementioned rights by notifying us by e-mail to privacy@efficado.com.

If you still have a question or complaint, you can always contact us via mail to privacy@efficado.com.

You can file an official complaint with the Data Protection Authority: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, email: contact@apd-gba.be.

  • Changes to Privacy Statement

If necessary, we may amend or update this Privacy Statement to reflect changes on the website and feedback from our users.

If there are material changes to the way we use or process your personal data, we will notify you by posting a notice of the changes before they come into effect or by sending you a notification directly. We encourage you to re-read this statement regularly for more information on how we use and protect your information.

 

  • Contact

For further information, questions or remarks regarding our Privacy Statement or Privacy Policy, please contact privacy@efficado.com and joeribillast.com.

Bierbeek, December 2019

Privacyverklaring NL

Deze Privacyverklaring regelt de verwerking van persoonsgegevens door Efficado BV, met maatschappelijke zetel te 3360 Bierbeek, Wonewei 4, ingeschreven in het KBO en BTW-register onder het nummer 0534.541.660, e-mail: privacy@efficado.com, URL: efficado.agency/.

Deze Privacyverklaring kadert in de naleving van de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming van 24 mei 2016 met betrekking tot de bescherming van het privéleven in de verwerking van persoonlijke gegevens en de Wet van 30 juli 2018 betreffende de bescherming van natuurlijk personen met betrekking tot de verwerking van persoonsgegevens, en legt uit welke persoonsgegevens wij verzamelen en hoe wij die gebruiken. Lees deze Privacyverklaring aldus aandachtig door, want het bevat essentiële informatie over hoe uw persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt en welke cookies worden gebruikt.

Tenzij anders vermeld, is Efficado de verwerkingsverantwoordelijke voor de persoonsgegevens die we verzamelen en waarop deze Privacyverklaring van toepassing is.

We respecteren hierbij uw privacy en uw rechten om uw persoonsgegevens te controleren.

  • Persoonsgegevens

Als verwerkingsverantwoordelijke, verwerken wij gegevens die u ons vrijwillig verstrekt bij een vraag omtrent informatie, een aanvraag via de website of in het kader van een samenwerking die we aangaan en die noodzakelijk zijn voor de uitvoering van de overeenkomst. Daarnaast verwerken we bepaalde gegevens ten behoeve van het informeren van het publiek.

Meer bepaald kunnen we dus de volgende persoonsgegevens verwerken: naam, e-mailadres, adres, telefoonnummer, bedrijfsgegevens, accountgegevens, gegevens van medewerkers en informatie i.v.m. facturatie- of betalingsgegevens.

Daarnaast verzamelen we ook automatisch gegevens over het gebruik, toegang of interactie met onze website door middel van cookies en vergelijkbare technologieën, o.a. om het functioneren van de website te kunnen monitoren, of met het oog de detectie van fraude en/of veiligheidsinbreuken, door middel van IP-adressen en browser-gegevens.

Tenslotte kunnen we informatie over u ontvangen van andere bronnen, ook derden, zoals partners met wie we gezamenlijk diensten aanbieden (zoals Mighty Networks, Paypall en Thrivecard) of marketingactiviteiten uitvoeren. We kunnen ook informatie over u ontvangen van social media platforms zoals LinkedIn, Twitter en Facebook, bijvoorbeeld wanneer u op die platforms met ons communiceert. We beschermen gegevens die wij van derden krijgen op dezelfde manier als die die in deze Privacyverklaring wordt beschreven.

  • Beveiliging en opslag

Wij nemen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens uiterst serieus en trachten de nodige technische en organisatorische maatregelen te voorzien om uw persoonsgegevens te beschermen en te helpen voorkomen dat diefstal, misbruik en onbevoegde toegang, verstrekking, wijziging en vernietiging van uw informatie kan plaatsvinden.

We controleren onze systemen aldus regelmatig op mogelijke veiligheidsrisico’s en aanvallen. We kunnen de veiligheid van door u verzonden gegevens echter niet garanderen. Indien er sprake zou zijn van een inbreuk zal hier snel op gereageerd worden en zullen de betrokken partijen op de hoogte worden gebracht. Efficado kan evenwel niet aansprakelijk worden gesteld voor directe, indirecte, of gevolgschade en evenmin voor gederfde winsten, veroorzaakt door een foutief of onrechtmatig gebruik van de persoonsgegevens door een derde.

U hebt alleen toegang tot uw accountgegevens met behulp van een individuele gebruikersnaam en wachtwoord. Om de vertrouwelijkheid van uw persoonsgegevens te beschermen, moet u uw wachtwoord geheimhouden en niet aan derden verstrekken.

De verzamelde persoonsgegevens worden opgeslagen en verwerkt in België, op onze maatschappelijke zetel of bij externe dienstverleners, die eveneens in België of Europa zijn gevestigd. De verzamelde gegevens gaan enkel over een beveiligde verbinding vanuit de website naar de server.

Sommige gegevens worden door externe dienstverleners (bv. Mighty Networks) opgeslagen en verwerkt buiten de Europese Unie. Indien de gegevens bij externe dienstverleners staan, met servers buiten de Europese Unie, gebeurt de verwerking conform het EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

Voor meer informatie hierover wordt naar de privacyverklaring van Mighty Networks verwezen.

  • Toegang en transfer aan derden

Teneinde uw persoonsgegevens te kunnen verwerken, verlenen wij toegang aan onze werknemers. Wij garanderen evenwel een gelijkaardig niveau van bescherming door contractuele verplichtingen tegenstelbaar te maken aan deze werknemers, die gelijkaardig is aan deze Privacyverklaring.

De door u verstrekte persoonsgegevens worden niet verkocht aan, noch gedeeld met derde partijen, behoudens wat betreft externe leveranciers die diensten uitvoeren zoals onderaannemers, websitebeheer en -hosting, verwerking van facturatie- en betalingsgegevens, tijdsregistratie, e-mailcommunicatie en het beheer van onze business community.

We delen uw persoonsgegevens ook dan echter alleen als dat nodig is, zoals om de diensten te leveren die u hebt geautoriseerd, en alleen met agenten die namens ons werken voor de doeleinden die in deze Privacyverklaring worden beschreven. In dat geval worden uw persoonsgegevens dus gedeeld met deze (onder)aannemers, maar alleen voor het uitvoeren van diensten namens en in opdracht van Efficado.

Daarnaast, en enkel voor zover dit wettelijk vereist of strikt noodzakelijk is voor de uitvoering van de diensten of voor het beschermen van onze rechten, of de rechten van aan ons gelieerde derden of onze gebruikers, verstrekken we uw persoonsgegevens aan wetshandhavingsinstanties, onderzoeksorganisaties, aan ons gelieerde ondernemingen of in gerechtelijke procedures, met inbegrip van (gerechtelijke) reorganisatie, faillissement of overdracht. Desgevallend zal altijd getracht worden om u, in de mate van het mogelijke, van een eventuele overdracht op voorhand te informeren.

Tenslotte maakt Efficado gebruik van Google Tag Manager waardoor tags worden geplaatst op haar website. Deze tags betreffen onder andere Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn en Google Analytics. Door het plaatsen van deze tags kunnen uw persoonsgegevens worden verzameld en doorgestuurd aan deze derde partijen. Conform artikel 26 van de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming van 24 mei 2016 met betrekking tot de bescherming van het privéleven in de verwerking van persoonlijke gegevens, is Efficado samen met deze derden verwerkingsverantwoordelijke. De rechten en verplichtingen van iedere verwerkingsverantwoordelijke wordt verwezen naar de privacyverklaringen van Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIng en Google Analytics.

  • Cookies

Door het gebruik van de website van Efficado, kunnen cookies op de harde schijf van uw toestel geplaatst worden, zoals cookies van Google Analytics, Facebook, Twitter en LinkedIn. Deze gegevens worden evenwel niet aan de gebruikersdatabank gekoppeld en worden automatisch verwijderd. Voor meer informatie omtrent de gebruikte cookies, verwijzen we u door naar onze disclaimer.

Door het aanvinken van het selectievakje in een balk onderaan of bovenaan de website, met verwijzing naar deze policy, geeft u als bezoeker uw actieve en geïnformeerde toestemming voor het gebruik van deze cookies.

  • Verwerkingsdoeleinden

De in onze hoedanigheid van verwerkingsverantwoordelijke verzamelde persoonsgegevens worden gebruikt voor het aanbieden van onze diensten, het beheer en de afhandeling van uw aanvraag of in het kader van onze samenwerking (facturatie, betaling en tijdsregistratie).

Daarnaast worden ze eveneens gebruikt om u de toegang te garanderen tot de websites en de business community, om de correcte functionaliteit van de websites te waarborgen door u te (kunnen) informeren omtrent updates, productverbetering, edm.

Tenslotte willen we de nodige beveiliging & veiligheid bieden en kunnen de gegevens ook gebruikt worden in het kader van het beslechten van geschillen. We kunnen de gegevens eveneens gebruiken om u te informeren en contacteren omtrent marketing en advertenties.

  • Rechtsgronden

De verzamelde persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt op basis van artikel 6.1.a (toestemming), artikel 6.1.b (noodzakelijk voor de uitvoering van een overeenkomst), artikel 6.1.f (gerechtvaardigde belangen) en het EU-VS Privacy schild (ingeval van gebruik van onze business community). Bijvoorbeeld om uw aanvraag te registreren via het contactformulier, om u te informeren met nieuwsbrieven, om onze diensten en producten te analyseren/verbeteren, en u hieromtrent te informeren, het beheer van onze business community of voor administratieve, fraude opsporings- of juridische doeleinden.

Deze Privacyverklaring en het dubbele opt-in systeem dat bij registratie wordt gehanteerd, zorgen ervoor dat u uw toestemming vrij, expliciet, ondubbelzinnig, actief en geïnformeerd kan geven.

  • Bewaarperiode

Afhankelijk van het verwerkingsdoeleinde, zullen de persoonsgegevens die werden verwerkt in onze hoedanigheid van verwerkingsverantwoordelijke bewaard zolang als noodzakelijk en uiterlijk 15 jaar, opdat we, onder andere, aan onze wettelijke en boekhoudkundige vereisten kunnen voldoen. Na deze termijn, zullen we de gegevens onherroepelijk wissen.

De gegevens die worden verwerkt met het oog op direct marketing worden maximaal 48 maanden bewaard.

De gegevens met betrekking tot onze business community worden 1 jaar bewaard. Ze worden onherroepelijk gewist na deze termijn, of vanaf het moment dat het account op de business community wordt verwijderd.

  • Rechten en klachten van de gebruiker

Als betrokkene heeft u te allen tijde recht op inzage van de door ons als verwerkingsverantwoordelijke verwerkte persoonsgegevens en kan u ze (laten) verbeteren indien ze onjuist of onvolledig zijn, de gegevens laten overdragen, de verwerking ervan laten beperken of ze laten verwijderen.

Wij gebruiken geen gegevens die uitsluitend op geautomatiseerde wijze werden verwerkt (zoals profiling).

Aangezien de verwerking van de persoonsgegevens mede plaatsvindt op basis van artikel 6.1.a (toestemming), heeft u bovendien steeds het recht om de gegeven toestemming terug in te trekken. Hou er evenwel rekening mee dat u niet langer relevante informatie zal ontvangen indien u geen toestemming geeft om bepaalde persoonsgegevens te verwerken.

Deze bovengenoemde rechten kan u uitoefenen, door ons te informeren per e-mail aan privacy@efficado.com.

Indien u alsnog een vraag of klacht heeft, kan u steeds bij ons terecht via mail aan privacy@efficado.com.

Een officiële klacht kan u indienen bij de Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, email: contact@apd-gba.be.

  • Wijzigingen Privacyverklaring

Indien nodig, kunnen wij deze Privacyverklaring aanpassen of updaten om veranderingen op de website en de feedback van onze gebruikers weer te geven. Als er wezenlijke wijzigingen zijn in de manier waarop wij uw persoonsgegevens gebruiken of verwerken, stellen we u hiervan op de hoogte door een kennisgeving van de wijzigingen te plaatsen voordat deze van kracht worden of door u rechtstreeks een kennisgeving te sturen. We raden u aan deze verklaring regelmatig opnieuw te lezen voor meer informatie over hoe wij uw informatie gebruikt en beschermt.

 

  • Contact

Voor verdere informatie, vragen of opmerkingen omtrent onze Privacyverklaring of ons Privacy-beleid, kunt u terecht bij privacy@efficado.com en op efficado.agency/.