Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement regulates the processing of personal data by EFFICADO BVBA, with registered office at 3360 Bierbeek, Wonewei 4, registered in the Business Registration Office and VAT register under het number 0534.541.660, e-mail: privacy@efficado.com, URL: https://www.joeribillast.com.

This privacy statement is drafted in the context of the General Data Protection Regulation of 24 May 2016 with regard to the protection of privacy in the processing of personal data and the Law of 30 July 2018 concerning the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, and explains which personal data we collect and how we use it. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully, as it contains essential information on how your personal data are processed and which cookies are used.

Unless otherwise stated, efficado is responsible for the processing of personal data that we collect and to which this Privacy Statement applies.

We do our outmost to respect your privacy and your rights to control your personal data.

  • Personal data

As data controller, we process data that you voluntarily provide us with in the event of a request for information, a request via the website or within the framework of a cooperation that we enter into and that is necessary for the execution of the agreement. In addition, we process, as a data processor, certain data for the purpose of informing the public.

More specifically, we can process the following personal data: name, e-mail address, address, telephone number, company details, account details, data of employees and information related to billing or payment data.

In addition, we also automatically collect data about the use, access or interaction with our websites through cookies and similar technologies, for example to monitor the functioning of the website, or in order to detect fraud and / or security breaches, by means of IP addresses and browser data.

Finally, we can receive information about you from other sources, including third parties, such as partners with whom we jointly provide services (for example Mighty Networks, Paypall en Thrivecard) or carry out marketing activities. We may also receive information about you from social media platforms such as LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook, for example when you communicate with us on those platforms. We protect information that we receive from third parties in the same way as described in this Privacy Statement.

  • Security and storage

We take the processing of your personal data very seriously and try to provide the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data and help prevent theft, misuse and unauthorized access, provision, modification and deletion of your information.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible safety risks and attacks. However, we cannot guarantee the security of data collected. In case of an infringement, we will deal with the issue quickly and thoroughly  and the parties involved will be informed. However, efficado cannot be held liable for any direct, indirect or consequential damage or loss of profits caused by the incorrect or unlawful use of the personal data by a third party.

Only you have access to your account data using your individual username and password. To protect the confidentiality of your personal data, you must keep your password confidential and not share it with third parties.

The collected personal data are stored and processed in Belgium, at our registered office, or with external service providers, who are also based in Belgium or Europe. The collected data are only transferred over a secure connection from the tool to the server.

Some data is stored and processed by external service providers (for example Mighty Networks) outside of the European Union. If the data is held by external service providers, with servers outside the European Union, the processing will take place in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

For more information thereupon, we refer to the privacy statement of Mighty Networks.

  • Access and transfer to third parties

In order to process your personal data, we grant access to our employees and agents. However, we guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against these employees and agents which are similar to this Privacy Statement.

The personal data you provide will not be sold to or shared with third parties, except to external suppliers who perform services such as subcontractors, website management and hosting, processing of billing or payment data, time registration, e-mail communication and the management of our business community.

However, we will only share your personal data when necessary, such as to complete a registration or provide services that you have authorized, and only with our clients or with agents acting on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. In that case, your personal data will be shared with these (sub)contractors, but only for the execution of services on behalf of efficado.

In addition, and only to the extent that this is required by law or strictly necessary for the performance of the services or for the protection of our rights, the rights of third parties or those of our users, we will provide your personal data to law enforcement agencies, research organizations, our affiliates or in court proceedings, including (judicial) reorganisation, bankruptcy or transfer. If necessary, we will always try to inform you in advance of a potential transfer, as for as possible.

Finally, efficado uses Google Tag Manager, which results in tags being placed on her website. These tags include Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google Analytics. By placing these tags, your personal data can be collected and transferred to these third parties. In accordance with Article 26 of the General Data Protection Regulation of 24 May 2016 with regard to the protection of privacy in the processing of personal data, efficado is, together with these third parties, data controller. For the rights and obligations of each data controller, we refer to the privacy statements of Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google Analytics.

  • Cookies

By using the website of efficado, cookies can be placed on the hard drive of your device, such as Google Analytics, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. However, these data are not linked to the user database and are automatically deleted after 7 days. For more information about the cookies used, we refer you to our disclaimer.

By ticking the checkbox in a bar at the bottom or top of the website, referring to this policy, you, as a visitor, give your active and informed consent to the use of these cookies.

  • Processing purposes

The personal data collected in our capacity as controller or processor are used to offer our services, manage and process your request or in the context of our contract and/or cooperation (invoicing, payment and time registration).

In addition, they are also used to guarantee you access to the websites and the business community, and to guarantee the correct functionality of the websites by (being able to) inform you about updates, product improvement, etc.

Finally, we want to offer the necessary security & safety and the data can also be used in the context of settling disputes. We can also use the information to inform and contact you for marketing and advertising purposes.

  • Legal grounds

The collected personal data are processed in our capacity as data processor or on the basis of Article 6.1.a (consent), Article 6.1.b (necessary for the execution of an agreement) and Article 6.1.f (legitimate interests) and the EU-V-US Privacy shield (in case of use of our business community). For example to register your application, to inform you with newsletters, to analyze / improve our services and the contents of our packages, and to inform you hereof, the management of our business community or administrative, fraud investigation or legal purposes.

This Privacy Statement and the double opt-in system that is used, ensure that you can give your consent freely, explicitly, unambiguously, actively and informed.

  • Data storage period

Depending on the processing purpose, the personal data processed in our capacity as controller will be stored for as long as necessary and at the latest 15 years, in order to be able, among other things, to comply with legal and accounting requirements. After this period, we will irrevocably erase the data.

The data processed for the purpose of direct marketing will be stored for a maximum of 48 months.

The data relating to our business community is stored for 1 year. They are irrevocably erased after this period, or from the moment the business community account is deleted.

  • Rights and complaints of the user

As a data subject, you are entitled at all times to control the personal data processed by us in our capacity as data controller and you can correct them (have them corrected) if they are incorrect or incomplete, have the data transferred, have their processing limited or have them removed.

We do not use data that has been processed exclusively in an automated manner (such as profiling).

Since the processing of the personal data also takes place on the basis of Article 6.1.a (consent), you always have the right to withdraw the consent given. Keep in mind, however, that you will no longer receive relevant information if you do not give consent to process certain personal data.

You can exercise the aforementioned rights by notifying us by e-mail to privacy@efficado.com.

If you still have a question or complaint, you can always contact us via mail to privacy@efficado.com.

You can file an official complaint with the Data Protection Authority: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, email: contact@apd-gba.be.

  • Changes to Privacy Statement

If necessary, we may amend or update this Privacy Statement to reflect changes on the website and feedback from our users.

If there are material changes to the way we use or process your personal data, we will notify you by posting a notice of the changes before they come into effect or by sending you a notification directly. We encourage you to re-read this statement regularly for more information on how we use and protect your information.

  • Contact

For further information, questions or remarks regarding our Privacy Statement or Privacy Policy, please contact privacy@efficado.com and https://www.joeribillast.com.

Bierbeek, December 2019